Saturday, 2 April 2011

RIVER OF LIFE: YEAR 3 SHOW 2011!! GARDEN INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL


To end the term for the Easter break, Garden International School Year-3 students held an annual concert where Aaraf Armin played one of the main character. According to his class teacher, Aaraf Armin was chosen because he is a good speaker.

The concert titled: the "RIVER OF LIFE" was held on 1st April 2011 and I rescheduled my appointment in Cambodia to attend the memorable event. The concert started at 11am and my resecheduled flight was at 3:00pm. Obviously, I was not just an audience but the cameraman too!! PAPARAZZI!!!
















Aaraf's beloved grandmother Tok Ibu too was there to see Aaraf and the darling cute auntie Chik!!!! 
















 Of course, Aaraf Armin's adorable mummy too was there.. thats a given.




 Yes.. thats the chik'iest chickky auntie..







The school were filled with students and hot mommies...



Aaraf Armin's class teacher... I should have visited Aaraf at school more often?


The talented teachers at the Garden International School..

 GIS MUSIC TEACHERS & BAND
Kate Guna, Jacquiline Chin, Linda Roberts, Justin Chamberlain, Paul Cawood, Chris Marshall, and Lee Jun Xian (Yr 4).

Jenny Rose - Sun and Moon Dance Choreoghraphy
Jessica Wadley - Life by Nile Choreography
Celestine Chu - Amazing Egyptiana Choreography

 
 The concert was divided into Four Scene. The main character for the whole cast and the The Funeral opening scene are as follows:

Pharoah - Maria Meshcheryakova
Vizier - AARAF ARMIN
Slave - Sebastian Lonescu
Slave - Tejashwini Ramasamy
Slave (Fake Pharoah) - Pranit Singh





Scene Two Cast - INSIDE THE TEMPLE

Anubia - Thomas Sims
Temple Assistants -
Nadia Mansi
Catia Lopes Mach
Yann Herng Yap
Tishya Kumar
Tunku Harris Hamman
Faizaan Qureshi
Scene 2: TEMPLE ASSISTANTS CONT..
Jun Ida
Jeff Chang
Shaun Legg
Tunku Adam Nizamuddin
Chloe Lee
Luc Pereira
Jack Shirley
Soojin Ha
Nikhil Subramani
Hayden Li
Denis Eserman
Henry Sim
Gail Chin
Nikita Nightingale
Daniel Adam


Scene 2: TEMPLE ASSISTANTS CONT..

Jenson Wang
Zhan Hao Hoe
Tunku Omaan Khyra
Kyra Smith
Lakiv Sibgatullin
Nicholas Tay
Christopher Heldgaard
Glenn Chan
Aadesh Chaudri

Miu Gakiya
Brian Jalleh

Scene 2: DANCERS
Thomas Allan Cockerill
Andrew Chung
Sarthak Bodhale
Kinga Dabrowska
Leonardo Lucarelli
Nada Ahmad
Neel Tirathrai
Keshav Siva
Jishern Yuen
Alicia Nugent
Leila Mc Guiness Marshall
Linnea Bergquiet Olsson
Alayna Mann
Winnie Chong
Kento Taushima
Deena Rehman
Sumhaer Singh
Arnav Kapoor
Yehjin Cho
Sebastin Lonescu


























Scene 3 - LIFE BY THE NILE
CASTS:
Georgina Hooper
Rina Silviana
Isabel Lee
Shreya Nair
Janhari Purkar
Jerry Sim
Saniya Ansari
Asuka Kawase
Hiran Thuraisingham
Hanna Smith
Abby D'Silva
Ameer Bukhary
Aashu Kumar
Sayonee Das
Shouna Murase
Nadirah Mohd Zakhir Siddiqy
Yusuke Yamamoto
Izzalia Izzi Mustafa
Elisa Noor

 Scene 3 - LIFE BY THE NILE (Cont..)
Cast:
Charles Leung
Emily Shin
Enrico Rao
Daniel Stanlan
Celestine Chu
Yuscong Park
Kenneth Wong
Rafael Ranidyanto
Kimberly Yap
Vidita Chogle
Melissa Chew
Radhita Diwasasri
Guillaume Maille
Vicky Kang
Elena Merican
Natasha Powell
Hanna Sammanthan
Krishna Winata Sari
Sarah Goh
Elliya Shawn
Hattie Kendrick
Vira Verkhedkar
Charmindhra Pillai
Eve Pickup
Zoya Danayal
Minseo Kim
Jit Yong Teo
Sushmhitah Sandanatavan





Scene 4 -  PYRAMIDA
CASTS:
Swati Sahdev
Nakita Ernest
Lukas Neukaufer
Abhishek Chimbili
Sanjana Venkataramana
Giordio Katakis
Darrelyn Suriawinata
Adan Auyeung
Nixon Chung
Kesha King
Masa Nooh
Arthur Tison
Mehar Taneja
Aahana Nigam
Victoria Breivik
Adam Sandell
Zakhir Siddiqy
Qistina Samsudin-Bakker
Maya Gan
Shing Ru Chew
Prashu Kumar
Sunny Chee
Ian Chan

Raashi Koka
Sandra Sydow
Hafix Chairil Nazri
Zane Halabi
Gillian Wong
Jazmin Johannessen
Carlotta Ceccarelli
Gregory Chan
Svetha Ravindran
Dan Chi
Dorthea Thomson
Alia Shahnaz Farouque
Venaya Binwani



Scene 4 -  PYRAMIDA (Cont..)

Caitlyn Binwani
Daniel Booth
Rui Wen Lim
Zoey Hoh
Zane Morais
Marina Yanagishita
Vincent Pontines
Abbas Hussain
Sem Zijl
Natasha Wilks
Marvin Sim
Maya Duckett
Kate Tozer
Ema Katakura
Sarah Wu Amir Mohd
Omar Mohd Zakhir Siddiqy





 (Left: Aaraf Armin's teacher)
Special Thank you to the Parent Helpers
Arienne Westerhout - Smith
Svetlana Meshcheryakova
Maria Lopes-Machado
Usha (Keshav)
Myeong Hee (Yu Seong)
Fransisca (Shaun)
Karen (Zoey)
Fong Yin (Sarah)
Fiona (Harris)
Christine (Hiran)
Audrey (Kenneth)
Cecilia (Nicholas)
Aida (Adam)
Samentha Ceccarelli (Mrs)
Welyana Tison (Mrs)
jacqueline Pillai (Mrs)
Gisella Mansi (Mrs)
Intan Mohamed
Angela Cosgriff
Luisa Perez
LC TAN
Emily Leong
Nadia Halabi
Kristen Nugent
Farazeh Rehman
Sherina Binwani
Pikwah Gan
Claudia Eserman
Sathi (Raashi)
Denise (Celestine)
Nalina (Tishya)
Vicky (Georgio)
Elke (Sandra)
Shaila (Zane)
Naoko (Asuka)
Anna (Kinga)
Margie (Elliya)
Lai (Henry)
Anna (Kinga)
Ambika Kapoor (Mrs)
Swati Singh (Mrs)
Nazimah Syed Majid (Mrs)
Rajni Nigam (Mrs)
Liza Sandell
Hitomi Yamamoto
Laurence Maille
Kit Chua
Ikuko Katakura
Parnille Breivik
Manon Mosheuvel
Kayoko Ida

Miss Delia
Miss Helen
Miss Leslie
Miss Annie
Miss Kim

Thank you too to all the children of Year 3 for their contribution to the RIVER OF NILE MAP.

Ling Orr (Nile Backdrop Photos)
Mr Ling and his team
Sound & Lighting - Mr Power
Video - Mr Steele
Artwork in Hall - Miss Angela and Year 3


MANY MANY THANKS to Ms Carlie (name??), Aaraf Armin's Class teacher...


 Aaaraf & his best friends.....




The End

p/s- Stay Tuned for the VIDEO which will be broadcast on YOUTUBE SOON....... HOOYAH!!

No comments:

Post a Comment

Stay Tuned~

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

google analytic